Bellator stack Dublin card with even more Irish fighters 9 months ago

Bellator stack Dublin card with even more Irish fighters

It's going to be a busy night for Straight Blast Gym head coach John Kavanagh.

Bellator have started padding out the card for their return to Dublin and unsurprisingly, more than a couple of SBG fighters have been added.

We already knew that James Gallagher would headline the show opposite Steven Graham but confirmation arrived on Wednesday morning that the likes of Sinead Kavanagh, Leah McCourt and Richard Kiely will also be competing.

Kavanagh will be hoping to rebound from her October defeat with a win on home soil and 'KO' has been paired up with Israel’s Olga Rubin, who has won each of her five professional MMA fights to date.

Leah McCourt, who fights out of SBG Charlestown, makes her promotional debut at Bellator after a 1-1 stint under the Cage Warriors banner and she will fight Hatice Ozyurt of the Netherlands on February 23.

Other SBG fighters on the card include Peter Queally, Richard Kiely, John Redmond, Will Fleury and Sam Slater.

Elsewhere, Team Ryano's Paul Redmond will return to action against English lightweight Charlie Leary on the prelims of an absolutely stacked card.

Main card

Bantamweight Main Event: James Gallagher (7-1) vs. Steven Graham (6-3)

Lightweight Co-Main Event: Peter Queally (11-4-1) vs. Myles Price (10-7)

Women’s featherweight bout: Sinead Kavanagh (5-3) vs. Olga Rubin (5-0)

Prelims

Welterweight bout: Kiefer Crosbie (5-0) vs. Daniel Olejniczak (3-2-1)

Middleweight bout: Will Fleury (4-1) vs. Shaun Taylor (8-1)

Light heavyweight bout: Karl Moore (8-2) vs. Yannick Bahati (8-4-1 NC)

Flyweight bout: Ryan Curtis (4-1) vs. Luis Gonzalez (8-4)

Bantamweight bout: Ian Cleary (1-1) vs. Micky Doran (pro debut)

Welterweight bout: Walter Gahadza (17-3) vs. Ruben Crawford (16-3)

Lightweight bout: Sam Slater (2-0) vs. Chris Duncan (3-0)

Lightweight bout: Paul Redmond (14-7) vs. Charlie Leary (15-9-1)

Welterweight bout: Richard Kiely (2-1) vs. Mickael Bucher (3-4)

Women’s featherweight bout: Leah McCourt (1-1) vs. Hatice Ozyurt (2-6)

Middleweight bout: John Redmond (7-13) vs. George Tokkos (4-0)

Featherweight bout: Richie Smullen (3-1-1) vs. Adam Gustab (3-3)

Featherweight bout: Dylan Logan (2-3) vs. Andrew Murphy (1-2)